Friday, 18 July 2014

Catching Up!


So... June, hey?
Boy time flies.

Since my blog's been alive and somewhat regularly updated (all of 6 months), I don't
think I've had as long of a hiatus as I have this last time now that I think about it.
You know how people say, "I'm not good with good-byes", well that's true for me as well,
but also, I'm not too good with "re-hellos" either if that makes any sense... what I mean is that,
when I finish something or don't talk with someone for awhile, if I ever do decide I want to change that
and get back in touch, I honestly don't know where or how to start...!
(Maybe it's just me making things more awkward than they need to be, who knows)

So... how's it going with you...?

*shuffling thru the awkward hellos*


One thing I've noticed that I want to try and get better at is: taking pictures.
I'm not usually the one to just whip out my camera when I'm out and about in
social settings, which usually means that either:
a). I don't have pictures, or
b). if I do manage to take some, I don't get to be IN them.

The PHOTOGRAPHER STRUGGLE.

I think I'm gonna work on that! But for now, here's some of the things I've been up to lately,
with a few of the pictures I do have scattered throughout :)


Beach Volleyball
So. Much. Fun. My arms were kind of (really) bruised the next day
after playing for 3 hrs but I'd say it was worth it! It had been about 6 yrs
since I'd played a game so it was cool to do it again - plus on sand! Bonus.

T25
A set of workout DVDs by the oh-so-motivating Shaun T that lasts up to 3 mths.
Reached the 10lbs LOST mark which I'm pretty stoked about!
Pretty much ALL from the different exercise I've been doing lately, woo!
Still not done the T25 discs either, so I'm gonna keep going with 'em :)
25 mins. a few days a week is definitely do-able!

Martial Arts (...again?)
A friend & I just finished our Spring Zumba classes and wanted to try something different,
then stumbled onto a groupon for unlimited classes at a Martial Arts dojo.
Just had 3 classes there so far and it seems to be going really well!
(Shhhh... don't tell anyone I used to do Karate when I was younger ;)
I haven't told the people at that dojo, but maybe I'll tell you guys more about it in a future post!
It was something I was really into when I was younger so it's interesting being back in a dojo...)

New Job
I've officially been at my new job for 8 weeks now which is crazy!
I'm currently on contract at the University I just graduated from actually.
Interesting seeing how everything runs behind the scenes,
as opposed to being in the student's perspective :)

New Hair
Think Brittany Snow at the MTV Movie Awards 2012... except with black hair.
I had just been letting it grow out in no particular style for the past year or so
and it was, just feelin' like ALOT, ya know? There was just no shape or style,
 and it would take almost a half an hour to blow dry! I just don't have that kinda time in the mornin'.
It did make for a good blank slate to try a new haircut on though, and so I took advantage of it ;)
Really liking the shorter angled bob, much easier to look after!

Lots of Dinners – LOTS.
Like, until about a week ago, I feel like I was having dinners out at least 3 times a week...
I think it might've been the whole initial now-I-have-a-paycheck mentality
but I've recognized and budgetized(...?) - plus I was stopping by the mall about once a week,
and you know how that can go. Gotta check yourself somethings, but I got it now guys, no worries ;)

Ontop of that, I'm still volunteering, doing my weekly jobs around the farm,
taking the odd bootcamp class (running up & down stairs for 15 mins straight
really is harder than it sounds), and have gone to many a coffee & frozen yogurt shop.


Throughout the spring everyone always says "Oh, I can’t wait till summer! I’m going to do
'this' and 'that'", but before you know it, it’s here, and you’re right in the middle of it.
I really want to try and do more things this summer, and not just go home everyday after work
and scroll through my computer, eat dinner and go to bed...

Gotta get out there kid!!
Phew, well I'm glad to have gotten that first “What have you been up to?” post up and out!
Lookin’ forward to writing a bit more again!!


How’s your summer been going?!
Anything exciting happening in your life? :)



Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter




Sunday, 8 June 2014

7 Things Every Glasses Wearer Knows...

I've been wearing glasses for almost 20 years now, so you could say,
glasses-shopping has been and will be in my foreseeable future.
YA. WOO.

GLASSES.

I don't have the best option for contacts at the moment, but because I've worn
glasses for so long, I've noticed a couple things that have come up time and time again...


1.
Taking off your glasses, and forgetting where you put them.

I'm guilty of this far too much ...
I'll be getting ready in the morning, going from room to room, then all of a sudden,
it'll dawn on me that I have absolutely NO CLUE where I put my glasses ...
Then comes the annoying task of having to look for something I can't find
without having the thing I'm looking for!!
What a vicious cycle.
(My generally poor memory doesn't help any either.)


2.
Walking into a room and being temporarily blinded.
Ahh, the steam...
In the winter especially... you know, you know that as soon as you
walk inside a room any warmer than the place you last came from,
you're going to have to take your glasses off, frantically use your shirt to try
and make a small-fog-free-window, then shove put them back on your face
and try and re-orient yourself.
...
Just drastic temperature changes in general really can do it...



3.
"I don't think, I can quite, see you ... hold on"
Smudges.
All day. Every day.
"You really should clean your glasses more...!"
No no, I clean them throughout the day, it's just the constant finger prints
from pushing them up, rain, dust, dirt, food (what? who said that...), etc. that
makes it look like I'm staring through a car window post-rainstorm.



4.
Phantom Glasses
It doesn't happen often, but when it does, just...pretend you don't notice...
Every so often, someone will ask me to take my glasses off for some reason,
and, without fail, about 30 seconds later, I'll go to push up my glasses and accidentally
smack myself in the face because I've forgotten my glasses weren't there.
...
Am I the only one here? I mean, I must just be so used to
wearing glasses, that my face feels them there no matter WHAT.
I've done this dozens (dozens!) of times, and I'm sure I'll do it a dozen more...
*don't look at me*


5.
Attempting to do simple tasks, glasses-less.
FUN FACT: When I do my hair in the morning, I like to play music from my phone,
and because I already have my phone in my hands, I also think it'd the perfect time
to catch up on my emails and reply to my text messages, still glasses-less of course.
...
Risk taker, I know, but the convenience far outweighs the potentially irreversible mistake that
could arise from incorrectly typing a message or sending it to the wrong person apparently.
YES, I am a multi-tasker...!


6.
The "How many fingers am I holding up?" Test
One of the more common things I would get asked when I was younger was something like:
"So, how bad is your eyesight, really?"

People almost always think it's worse than it actually is, but who can blame them...
* Cut to the moment when you decide whether or not to be honest with them about it ;) *
Then come the impromptu "How many fingers am I holding up" or "Can you see my face?"
questions while they wave their hands and face in the air.
Oh yes, I love a good test.
Bring it.


7.
Glasses on glasses.
Wow, aren't those so practical... and wide... and totally comfortable...
...3D glasses and sunglasses,
amirite?

"Why not try clip-on sunglasses?"
The double-lens look aside, the selection is a strong, STRONG 2 out of 10.
Oh to be able to walk into a department store (or even dollar store!)
and be able to pick out any pair of sunnies for under 20 bucks...!
(If I could, I'd get a pair of blue ones, like these for sure)


Small inconveniences aside, I owe my glasses a lot, so I think I'll stick with 'em ;)
Do YOU wear contacts, or are we glasses twins??
Thanks for reading!


Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter




Friday, 30 May 2014

Review | L'Oreal Infalliable Eyeshadow Collection


Oh beauty posts...
it's been a while...


I was looking for a pink shadow last week, and as I was looking,
I started picking up all of the shadows that looked the same, and
by the time I found what I was looking for, I had 4 shadows in my hand...

WHAT.

I guess I somehow forgot that I had 3 other infalliable's, so for the next week,
I started testing out the other ones to see if I'd been missing out all this time
while they'd been siting in my drawer...!

(L to R): Permanent Kiwi, Forever Pink, Unlimited Sky, Eternal Black
So,
the first thing I noticed about the other 3 shadows as soon as I opened them
was that they were going to be just as metallic-looking and pigmented as the
Forever Pink one (which I have used on and off over the time I've had it).

And,
as soon as I swatched them I was proven right!
The colours were all quite bright, true to colour, and,
with the exception of the Eternal Black,
they were glitter-less and not gritty feeling what-so-ever!


The only downside I found would be (and it could be an important one to note depending
on the occasion), that you will benefit tremendously from using a SHADOW PRIMER.
I swatched these on my fingers, arm, & eyes, and with two swipes of my hand,
the colour (apart from the black one) pretty much completely disappeared.

I use Urban Decay's Primer Potion (a favourite makeup-anything for me) almost everyday as it is, but
if you don't have a primer of sorts, this shadow will be a short-term wearer - which is totally fine! -
just know that some of the shadow colours might not last as long as others.


♥ -


I hope this helped!!

If you've read a few of my posts on here, you'll have noticed from either the lack of beauty posts
or my constant mention of "not being a beauty blogger" that I am no makeup expert hah
But nevertheless, as someone who bought these products based off of a swatch from
a drugstore "tester" & the silver packaging, I think these are pretty good shadows!


There's a HUGE range of L'Oréal Infalliable Eyeshadow colours out there,
so have some fun swatching a few next time you see them in stores!
(I'm personally eyeing Amber Rush & Burning Black atm)


Have you tried these?
What's YOUR favourite?
Thanks for reading!!



Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter





Friday, 16 May 2014

Becoming a Fashion Risk Taker | Part 2.

Heeello everybody!!
Hope everyone's had a good week so far!

I was SO stoked (and genuinely surprised!) that the 1st part of my
Becoming a Fashion Risk Taker series was as popular as it was!
I really wasn't quite sure how "on-par" I'd be with everyone else's
fashion sense to be honest...the bar for my own was quite low, not gonna lie haha
I had alot of fun reading through all of the comments people left
about the trends they want to try too so thanks to everyone that did!! :)

Just you wait, when we put our newly found
cumulative fashion knowledge into action,
we'll feel like THIS...

... or something like that.

So here goes guys!! A few more styles I've seen other people wear
that I think I could maybe (maybe?) attempt!

Here is:
PART TWO
OF THE
trends-to-try-when-you-dont-know-what-trends-to-try-first
LIST



Disclaimer: I'm not using technical terms here, I'm a fashion newbie *don't hurt me*


- 1 -
Leather Accent Leggings

Because I already have quite a few pairs of $10 black leggings,
I feel like these ones could look cool as an alternative! They kind of say:
"Hey, I'm chic, I'm interesting, I look like I put extra effort into getting ready this
morning even though I'm just wearing a black baggy tee on top", ya know?

I don't have any leather-anything (faux or real - I'd opt for faux though),
so I think these would be a good starting point! :)



- 2 -
Aztec-Print Skirts

THE COLOURS!!!
I am such a huge fan of bright colours - shirts, skirts, nail polish, cars(!), what-ever!
I have one aztec skirt that I got a few years back, and even though
I've only worn it maybe twice, I still really like how intricate it looks!

I wasn't quite sure what to wear it with other than a plain black tee,
so I'm glad I've jumped on the Pinterest-bandwagon for some outfit inspiration!
Very helpful indeed :)



- 3 -
Skater Skirts

So far, the three key things I've found that you need to keep in mind when finding a skater skirt are:
1. Pleats - big, small, how they sit, even how they've been gathered at the top
2. Length - Too short and I know I myself wouldn't feel the comfiest haha
and 3. Material - Pleather is not the same as cotton. This I know for sure.

In the end, it's seems like a lot of trial and error really... but I think I'm up for it!
I've seen tons of different ways people wear them and they come in
loads of colours and textures which is nice!
I'm a fan of options, what can I say ;)



- 4 -
Plaid Shirts
Plaid shirts just seem like one of those staple pieces for the comfy-clothes-wearer's wardrobe...!
I've only gotten one in the past - I really like the colour of it AND it's got a hood (extra bonus!)
but I bought it a size too small... not quite sure why haha it fits, but snugly,
so I'm on the look out for a slightly oversized one
that I can wear open with a plain tank or tee :)

For some reason, I see tons of people who have them,
but I just can't seem to find them myself these days...!
If ANY of you know where I can get my hands on some,
I would be ever so grateful
*offers you cake*


- 5 -
Chambray Tops

Another casual throw-on-over-a-tank (or even without! Oh so simple)
piece to add to the wardrobe! I feel like I've seen at least one person everyday
wearing a chambray top and each time I just think, damn I need to look for one of those!

I've seen people wear different weights of chambray shirts
- from thick, heavyweight denim, all the way to paper-thin cotton ones -
so I think they should be pretty wearable from Spring through to Fall :)
(or atleast, that's my hope haha)



- 6 -
Kimonos

So, I've really been into these lately - I feel like they're such a good alternative
to cardigans in the warmer weather, or even as a swimsuit coverup, you know?

Plus, they come in a whole whack of colours - my favourite being the bright ones,
so they add nicely to the cool, summer-vibe, in a casual, flowy way :)
I've seen quite a few AND actually just purchased this one from F21!
I'd definitely recommend 'em - they're super comfy!


 -


I feel like I could do a few more of these lists haha
so many choices, such a limited money-supply...
but hey, at least this way we can all mull them over with
other fellow bloggers before we go out and buy them!
Hooray for collaboration and blogger-influenced shopping! ;)

What trends do you want to try?
Have you tried any of these ones or ones from my last post?
How'd it go?! :)
Thanks for reading and talk soon!!


Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter






Monday, 5 May 2014

Do YOU Buy CD's Anymore? | Music

Hi guys!!
If you follow me on Twitter or Instagram, you might've
seen that I (surprisingly) got tickets to see The 1975's concert last week!
I didn't even know they were in the country let alone my city,
so I was pretty stoked when a friend of mine said we had tickets!!
(The day before the concert!)
Above: One of the few pictures I took at the show (I swear it seemed like everyone else there was like 6 ft tall!!
I'm 5'4" soo... this picture was taken with my camera like a foot over my head haha)
Right when the concert ended, all I could think was, I need to get their CD.
Like ASAP.
I'd heard a few of their songs pre-concert, but after they played their whole set,
I wanted a copy that I could dance to and sing along with out loud while
driving around town in my car, ya know?
The usual.

I don't buy CDs a whole lot anymore, so it got me thinking,
I wonder if other people are with me on the whole infrequent-CD buying,
... what with iTunes ... YouTube ... *cough* all the YouTube-to-MP3 converter websites out there *cough*...



I mean, there's still tons of advantages to buying CDs,
for me a biggie is being able to have it playing in my car!
It doesn't randomly just DIE from not being charged enough,
plus all the play/shuffle/skip buttons are right there in front of you on the dash!

I have tons of songs on my iPhone that I listen to, but from most artists,
I just get a song or two, often from different CD releases,
so I just get them as singles.

To actually go out and BUY a CD, I usually have to:
1). Really like the music. Like, ALOT. More than just a couple of songs,
but so much so that I want to listen to every single one of the songs, on repeat,
and even have the little booklet it comes with to look through!!
AND
2). Really want to support the singer(s)/band!
Just be like "Ya, I'd be totally cool giving you my 15 bucks
in person on the street if I could!", ya know?! :)
Clockwise:
The 1975 - The 1975
Beyonce - 4
Beyonce - I Am... Sasha Fierce
Michael Buble - Christmas
Taylor Swift - Red
Brad Paisley - This Is Country Music

That little PicMonkey collage above is of my most recent CD buys -
which actually kind of surprised me, the fact that I've bought so few in the past few years
(I did get a couple others as gifts, but these ones I bought as gifts to myself ;) )

My taste in music has kind of been ... all over the map really ahaha as you can probably tell,
but hey, *high five* for variety!!

I'm curious, do YOU still go out and buy CDs?
If so, what's YOUR current favourite?
(Mine's my newest - The 1975 - it hasn't left my car yet ;) )

Thanks for reading!!


Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter





Wednesday, 23 April 2014

Versatile Blogger Award | My Recent Favourite Blogs

Last week Olivia, from Awake Looks, mentioned me for the Versatile Blogger Award - thank you so much Olivia!! :)

When someone is given the Versatile Blogger Award, they are asked to share 7 things
about themselves and nominate 15 other bloggers who they think have awesome posts,
pictures, and who really puts their own unique spin on their blog :) - then those bloggers
turn around and do the same thing, and the ones after that, and the ones after that, etc., etc.!
...One of the big things ((that's implied more-so than said outright)) is that,
when you pick 15 bloggers, you pick people that are likely to do the tag as well,
however, I didn't base the 15 I picked on that ... I hope that's okay! :)

I wanted to pick bloggers - both big and small - that just have awesome blogs!
If they carry on the post too, that's great!! But if it doesn't really fit their
blog to do a tag or award-type post, that's totally okay too!
I just really wanted to mention a few of my recent favourite bloggers and
share them with all of you, so I thought giving them the
Versatile Blogger Award would be a great chance to do that!! :)


7 Things:

      1. One of my nicknames is Cat :) - I haven't given my name anywhere on this blog, so I totally understand people calling me Cachoo haha :)
      2. Boy Meets World is one of the best tv shows I have ever seen.
      3. I used to be one of those kids that absolutely LOVED to go back-to-school shopping.
      4. I've collected 3 things in the past: money from different countries, business cards, and nail polish - hah, variety!
      5. I've worn glasses for almost 20 years now...!
      6. So far, I haven't travelled anywhere outside the Western Hemisphere of the World. (Oh, but that'll change ;) )
      7. I used to know all the words to the 1st Harry Potter movie, by heart. YES.

15 of My Recent Favourite Blogs:
(in no particular order)

Mel from Melrosa Avenue
Ella from every LiTTLE thing07
Faye from Faye D. Jones
Yana from Nail Centric
Sarah from xo Sarah Holt
Amber from Lovely Little Things
Beth from Beauty in Beta
Lisa from Not Quite Enough
Lily from Joli House
Lily Ann from Lily Ann Loves
Allison from Mercuteify
Zoe from That's Zoe
Rachael from Dear Ms. Leigh



I've been goin' back-and-forth on the idea of putting a
blogroll page on here, so this post was really fun to do!
There are so many blogs though that I really like,
it was so hard to pick only 15 for this post,
so that blogroll might still make an appearance haha

Check out some (or even all!) of the blogs above if you can! :)
Those girls really have amazing blogs and
are all great writers, each one of 'em!

Hope you all had a great long weekend!
And thanks for reading!!

Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter




Monday, 14 April 2014

Pastel Polishes | SPRING

Spring is here guys! Spring is here!
It's finally arrived, and (apart from my seasonal allergies) I'm lovin' it!

I also am quite fond of a good pastel here and there,
so I thought, why not do a PASTEL POLISHES post for Spring!


Now, I'm most definitely not the first to write about pastel polishes, let's be honest ;)
and I probably won't be the last, but everyone's polish collections are completely different from one another,
so I thought why not share a bit of mine too! :)

The COLOURS
Clockwise from the top:
1. Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear | Mint Sorbet • 2. Revlon | Blue Lagoon • 3. Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear | Lacey Lilac • 4. Sally Hansen Smooth & Perfect | Sorbet • 5. OPI | Chic From Ears To Tail • 6. Essie | Bikini So Teeny


The SUPERLATIVES

Most Shimmer:
Revlon | Blue Lagoon

Most Opaque after One Coat:
Tie between both Sally Hansens Xtreme Wears | Mint Sorbet & Lacey Lilac

Subtlest Colour:
Sally Hansen Smooth & Perfect | Sorbet

Best Gloss without Top Coat:
OPI | Chic From Ears To Tail

Most Chip Resistant without Top Coat:
Essie | Bikini So Teeny

Most Expensive:
Essie | Bikini So Teeny

Least Expensive:
Tie between both Sally Hansens Xtreme Wears | Mint Sorbet & Lacey Lilac


I just  nail polish guys.
If anyone were to ask me if I collected anything,
I would say nail polish.
No doubt.

(My second ever post on this here blog was a nail polish review actually hah!
IN FACT, I posted it a year TO THE DAY - How crazy is that?...!)

I hope The SUPERLATIVES section helped, and that you found a new polish or two :)
What's your favourite PASTEL POLISH?
Thanks for reading!


Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter




Tuesday, 1 April 2014

Becoming a Fashion Risk Taker | Part 1.

Let me just start this post by saying, I'm the type of girl who could wear jeans and a t-shirt everyday.
No problem.


I have "barn" sweatpants and "good" sweatpants,
I started wearing leggings about a year and a half ago,
and, I have 2 pairs of flats. (Both for work.)


So, you could say, I've come a little late to the "fashion party", but I'm gettin' there.
You reading this have most likely tried at least one of the trends below (if not all of them),
but I think they're pretty solid starting points for someone like me
who wants to add a couple new pieces to her wardrobe.
(You can judge me on how I did with the list below haha)

So here goes guys, I present to you:

THE
trends-to-try-when-you-dont-know-what-trends-to-try-first
LIST



Disclaimer: I'm not using technical terms here, I'm a fashion newbie *don't hurt me*


- 1 -
The Oversized Cardi
Because don't they just look so comfy?
But there's that thin line between cute-oversized and TOO-oversized, ya know what I mean?
... a thin line indeed ...



- 2 -
Casual Blazers
Look how casual-chic they all look?!
"Ooo I'm casual, but ooo I know how to dress well too"
Seems simple enough, but it's harder than it looks guys (at least for me haha)

I did come really close to buying one a few weeks ago though, but it was like $150
and my frugal self couldn't take it, so I let it overstay it's welcome on the "On Hold" rack at Sears.



- 3 -
Boyfriend Jeans
Two things I noticed when searching "Boyfriend Jeans" on Pinterest was:
1. Everyone wears heels with them (to add abit of femininity I believe), and
2. They all have a lot of rips. Just, rips, everywhere.

I'm not a huge fan of massive rips in my jeans, and I don't have any heels, BUT I won't let that stop meh! No ma'am!



- 4 -
Those fuzzy sweaters
(that look like they're kinda static-y)
I think I missed the transition when static-y looking sweaters went from:
'unbearable itchy' TO 'one-of-the-softest-things-you'll-ever-wear',
but when I saw a bunch of these in F21 I immediately put them on my radar.



- 5 -
Boots with tall socks
Wait, what? That picture in the middle is me??
Hehe my first attempt at it I must say, but they're super comfy!
Whether it's long socks or a cheeky shortcut like that last picture, they add to the laid-back vibe well I think :)

Long tee. Leggings. Slightly-taller-socks-than-boots.
Boom.



- 6 -
Peter Pan Collars
Not sure what the overall consensus is about these at the moment...
I wasn't too fond of them at first I remember, but I think they're kinda cute now, no?
I think a nice pastel top with a peter pan collar could look really nice for Spring even!


 -


I stopped the list at six because it's my birthday-day.
And because this post would be ridiculously long if I added all of the things.
(I want to do another one though, adding to the list!!)
Although I might not sound like it with my current fashion choices,
there really are a lot of different styles I'd like to attempt trying!
("attempt" being the key word there)


If you're in the same boat, I wish you luck as well my friend.
Let's be fashion risk-takers TOGETHER!


Do you consider yourself to be a fashion risk-taker?
What trend do you want to try?
Thanks for reading! :)


Bloglovin' | Cachoo Joo  | Twitter